Institute of Computer Science

Narva mnt 18
51009 Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
+372 737 5445
unitartucs@ut.ee
Jaak Vilo
Head of Institute, Academician
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5483
r 3119
Piret Orav
Head of Administration
+372 737 6434
(6434)
r 3121
Mark Fišel
Vice Head of the Institute
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5430
Jaak Vilo
Head of Chair, Professor of Bioinformatics, Programme Director for Data Science master
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5483
r 3119
Raul Vicente Zafra
Professor of Data Science, Programme Director for Computer Science doctoral
PhD (Physics)
Ahmed Mahmoud Hany Aly Awad
Professor of Big Data
Dr. rer. nat.
+372 737 6438
r 3099
Hedi Peterson
Professor of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 6437
r 3111
Meelis Kull
Associate Professor in Machine Learning
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5434
r 3102
Sven Laur
Associate Professor in Privacy-Preserving Data Mining
PhD
+372 737 5433
r 3108
Raivo Kolde
Associate Professor of Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6137
r 3104
Radwa Mohamed El Emam El Shawi
Associate Professor of Big Data
PhD
+372 737 6438
r 3097
Elena Sügis
Lecturer in Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6437
r 3106
Jaan Altosaar
Visiting Professor
Dmytro Fishman
Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6437
r 3110
Priit Adler
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 6437
r 3112
Sulev Reisberg
Research Fellow of Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
Kadi Tulver
Research Fellow of Cognitive Science and Machine Vision
PhD (Psychology)
Madis Vasser
Research Fellow of Virtual Reality
PhD (Computer Science)
Kerli Mooses
Research Fellow of Health Informatics 0.6 p
PhD (Exercise and Sport Sciences)
+372 737 5367
r 3108
Krista Freimann
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.9 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Ida Rahu
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics
PhD (Chemistry)
Novin Shahroudi
Junior Research Fellow of Machine Learning 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Modar Sulaiman
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence 0.4 p
mag (Mathematical Modelling)
Marharyta Domnich
Junior Research Fellow of Computational Neuroscience 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Markus Kängsepp
Junior Research Fellow of Machine Learning 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Markus Haug
Junior Research Fellow of Health Informatics
MSc
Muhammad Uzair
Junior Research Fellow of Artifical Intelligence 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Nesma Talaat Abbas Mahmoud
Junior Research Fellow of Data Science
MSc
Mohammed Abdulhameed Shaif Ali
Junior Research Fellow in Artifical Intelligence
MSc
Taavi Kivisik
Junior Research Fellow of Artifical Intelligence 0.7 p
MA (Psychology)
Tarun Khajuria
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Mari-Liis Allikivi
Junior Research Fellow in Machine Learning 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Ida Maria Orula
Junior Research Fellow in Bioinformatics 0.2 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Maarja Pajusalu
Junior Research Fellow of Health Informatics 0.5 p
MSc (Interactive Media and Knowledge Environments)
Nurlan Kerimov
Junior Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.8 p
MSc (Software Engineering)
Mikhail Papkov
Junior Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.8 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Mohamed Ragab Moawad Mohamed
Junior Reseach Fellow of Big Data
MSc
Hassan Abdulgaleel Hassan Salim Eldeeb
Junior Research Fellow of Big Data 0.75 p
MSc
Taavi Luik
Junior Research Fellow 0.67 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Kai Poolakese
Study Information System Project Manager/Analyst
+372 737 5444
+372 520 2008 (5444)
r 2042
Kersti Jääger
Specialist of Personalised Medicine
PhD (Gene Technology)
Leopold Parts
Associate Professor in Bioinformatics (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Marina Lepp
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5431
r 3021
Varmo Vene
Professor of Programming Languages Semantics, Programme Director for Computer Science bachelor
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5870
+372 516 0772 (5870)
r 3025
Piret Luik
Associate Professor in Didactics of Informatics
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 737 5417
r 3019
Vesal Vojdani
Associate Professor of Programming Languages
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 747 5443
r 3022
Reimo Palm
Lecturer in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3012
Ahti Põder
Lecturer in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3018
Reelika Suviste
Lecturer in Informatics Didactics
PhD (Educational Science)
Tauno Palts
Lecturer in Informatics Didactics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3018
Helle Hein
Visiting Lecturer
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 5475
r 3014
Lidia Feklistova
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Teacher of Computer Studies)
+372 737 5448
r 3017
Heidi Meier
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)
Mirjam Paales
Junior Lecturer in Informatics 0.7 p
MA (Teacher of Computer Studies)
+372 737 6430
r 3014
Jaan Janno
Teacher in Informatics
MSc (Software Engineering)
Tõnu Tamme
Teacher in Informatics 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Kalmer Apinis
Research Fellow in Programming Languages
PhD
+372 737 5443
r 3022
Kristi Salum
Junior Research Fellow in Didactics of Informatics 0.5 p
MSc
Riin Saadjärv
Junior Research Fellow in Didactics of Informatics
MA
Simmo Saan
Junior Research Fellow of Programming Languages 0.7 p
MSc
Ljubov Jaanuska
Lecturer in Informatics (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Computer Science)
Dominique Unruh
Head of Chair, Professor in Cryptography
PhD
+372 737 5871
r 3088
Helger Lipmaa
Professor in Cryptography 0.2 p
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6427
Hendrik Dirk Lodewijk Hollmann
Visiting Professor, Visiting Professor 0.9 p
PhD
Vitaly Skachek
Associate Professor in Theoretical Informatics
PhD
+372 737 6418
r 3074
Dirk Oliver Jim Theis
Associate Professor of Theoretical Computer Science
PhD (Mathematics)
Sedat Akleylek
Associate Professor of Theoretical Computer Science
PhD
Denizalp Kapisiz
Junior Lecturer of Software Security
MSc (Software Engineering)
Zhaowei Xu
Research Fellow of Quantum Verification
PhD
Arnis Paršovs
Research Fellow in Cyber Security
PhD (Computer Science)
Kuldar Taveter
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Information Systems, Programme Director for Conversion Master in IT
PhD
Dietmar Alfred Paul Kurt Pfahl
Professor of Software Engineering, Programme Director for Software Engineering master
PhD
+372 737 5432
r 3007
Marlon Gerardo Dumas Menjivar
Professor in Information Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5473
r 3004
Fredrik Payman Milani
Associate Professor of Information Systems 0.55 p
MSc (Business Administration)
Eduard Ševtšenko
Associate Professor of Information Systems 0.5 p
PhD (Product Development and Production Engineering)
Faiz Ali Shah
Lecturer of Software Engineering
PhD (Computer Science)
Jaanus Jaggo
Junior Lecturer of Computer Graphics 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
David Chapela De La Campa
Research Fellow of Information Systems
PhD
Kristiina Rahkema
Junior Research Fellow of Software Engineering 0.7 p
MSc (Software Engineering)
Mahmoud Shoush
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Abasi-Amefon Obot Affia
Junior Research Fellow of Information Security 0.65 p
MSc
Anti Alman
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Maria Angelica Medina Angarita
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.6 p
MSc
Muhammad Awais Ali
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5344 6228
r 3010
Shakshi Sharma
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.5 p
MSc
+372 5458 6258
r 3008
Tahira Iqbal
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems
MSc (Software Engineering)
Fauzia Khan
Junior Research Fellow of Software Engineering
MSc
Gamal Mahmoud Abdelmoaty Ibrahim Elkoumy
Junior Research Fellow of Big Data
M.Sc.
Rahul Goel
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.5 p
MSc
Mari Seeba
Information Security Specialist 0.5 p
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)
Eero Vainikko
Head of Chair, Professor of Distributed Systems, Programme Director, Programme Director for Computer Science master
PhD (Information Technology)
+372 737 5454
r 3038
Huber Raul Flores Macario
Associate Professor of Pervasive Computing
PhD (Computer Science)
Amnir Hadachi
Associate Professor of Smart City Technologies
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5429
r 3042
Pelle Jakovits
Lecturer of Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6419
r 3040
Liyanage Don Mohan Devapriya Liyanage
Lecturer in Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
Kristjan Krips
Lecturer of Information Security 0.5 p
PhD
+372 737 6429
r 3037
Chinmaya Kumar Dehury
Lecturer in Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science and Information Engineering)
Artjom Lind
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Information Technology)
+372 737 6422
r 3043
Alo Peets
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Jakob Mass
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Software Engineering)
Mark Muhhin
Junior Lecturer of Computer Graphics
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)
Mohammad Fawaz Yousef Anagreh
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc
mohammad.anagreh@ut.ee
Erkki Laaneoks
Teacher of Distributed Systems 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5567 8051
r 3037
Raimond-Hendrik Tunnel
Junior Research Fellow of Computer Graphics Education 0.55 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Dmytro Zabolotnii
Junior Research fellow of Autonomous Driving 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Souvik Paul
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Abdul-Rasheed Olatunji Ottun
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.45 p
MA
Zhigang Yin
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.45 p
mag
Debasis Kumar
Junior Research Fellow of Autonomous Driving 0.4 p
MSc
Helen Tera
Junior Research Fellow of Mobility Modeling
MSc
Mahir Gulzar
Junior Research Fellow of Autonomous Driving 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Mark Fišel
Head of Chair, Professor in Natural Language Processing
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5430
r 3061
Kadri Muischnek
Kadri Muischnek
Associate Professor in Natural Language Processing 0.5 p
PhD (Estonian Language)
Heiki-Jaan Kaalep
Associate Professor in Language Technology 0.8 p
PhD (General Linguistics)
+372 737 5942
r 3058
Heili Orav
Heili Orav
Lecturer in Language Technology 0.9 p
PhD (General Linguistics)
+372 737 6143
r 3059
Sven Aller
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Computer Science)
Krista Liin
Junior Lecturer in Language Technology
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 737 6433
r 3056
Eduard Barbu
Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing
PhD
Kairit Sirts
Research Fellow in Language Technology
PhD (Computer Science)
Elizaveta Korotkova
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.8 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Maksym Del
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.8 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Agnes Luhtaru
Junior Research Fellow of Natural Language Processing
MSc
Neha Sharma
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.5 p
mag
Andre Tättar
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.2 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Hele-Andra Kuulmets
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.85 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Liisa Rätsep
Head of Applied Natural Language Processing
MSc (Computer Science)
Kaili Müürisep
Specialist of Language Technology
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5432
r 3063
Mare Koit
Specialist of Language Technology 0.5 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
Annika Laumets-Tättar
Scientific Programmer (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Computer Science)
Ivar Koppel
Head of Centre, Head of IT Development
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
Terje Vellemaa
Senior IT Specialist
+372 737 5442
+372 515 5721 (5442)
r 3029
Tõnu Raitviir
Senior Application Developer 0.4 p
MSc (Environmental Technology)
Siim Pähn
Senior Specialist of International Projects 0.8 p
Ulvi Gerst Talas
Bioinformatics Team Leader
PhD (Biology)
Ahti Saar
Senior Specialist of International Projects
MSc (Computer Engineering)
+372 737 6435
+372 508 7782 (7782)
r 3028
Britta Kuul
Video Specialist
+372 737 5128
+372 5661 5360 (5128)
r 2051
Andres Toomsalu
Senior Specialist (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
Piret Orav
Head of Administration
+372 737 6434
(6434)
r 3121
Jaanika Seli
Head of academic affairs
MA (Information Management)
+372 737 6426
r 3122
Helen Jõesaar
Industry Collaboration Coordinator
PhD (Exercise and Sport Sciences)
Karl Lomp
Head of Industry Collaboration
MA
+372 5596 3888
r 3092
Georg Vann
Industry Collaboration Coordinator
+372 502 7305
r 3095
Natali Belinska
Coordinator
MA (German Language and Literature)
+372 737 5861
r 3114
Heisi Kurig
Senior Specialist on Development of Continuing Education and PhD Studies 0.3 p
PhD
Eeva Kilk
Coordinator of Doctoral Studies and Projects
MA
+372 737 6421
r 3122
Henry Narits
Marketing and Communication Specialist
+372 737 5469
+372 5330 0980
r 3120
Liivi Luik
Specialist of Academic Affairs
+372 737 5862
r 3002
Marianne Liiv
Marketing and Communication Specialist
MA (Communication)
+372 737 5468
+372 525 9009
r 3120
Janeli Mänd
Projects Coordinator 0.5 p
MA (Law)
+372 737 6490
r 3123
Merlin Pastak
Educational Technologist 0.8 p
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)
+372 737 6435
r 2051
Anne Matiisen
Project Manager (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p
MBA
Laura Altin
Marketing and Communication Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Geography)
Liis Tamm
Projects Coordinator (employment contract suspended)
MA (Information Science)